PUBLIC BODIES BREAKING THE LAW IN THE NAME OF THE PANDEMIC
[…] But as public bodies transition from being fully remote to in-person or partially in-person, what does this mean for public access to official meetings? Can public bodies return but keep the public at bay?

As long as North Carolina remains in a state of emergency, public bodies can hold their meetings remotely. North Carolina law defines a remote meeting as an “official meeting, or any part thereof, with between one and all of the members of the public body participating by [telephone, conference video, or other electronic means].” G.S. § 166A-19.24(i). Notice the key part of that definition: At least one member of the public body must be remote.

Instead of allowing members of the public to be present physically at a remote meeting, the law provides that any remote meeting “shall be simultaneously streamed live online so that simultaneous live audio, and video, if any, of such meeting is available to the public. If the remote meeting is conducted by conference call, the public body may comply with this subdivision by providing the public with an opportunity to dial in or stream the audio live and listen to the remote meeting.” G.S. § 166A-19.24 (b)(9)

However, as more vaccines become available and Covid-19 metrics trend in a positive direction, some public bodies are starting to meet in person again.